Notice of appearance cplr 3211 60 days
[…] WebMar 5, 2015 · Under New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR), litigation is commenced by the filing with the court of a summons and complaint (or summons with … Webdefendant within thirty days after filing the lis . CPLR . . § 6514 provides: (a) Mandatory cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512 ...
WebCPLR 311 (Supp. 1980-1981) provides in pertinent part: Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows: 1. upon any domestic or foreign cor- poration, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by … WebAn appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state …